Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

___________

Open to all horses ― vaccinated and unvaccinated

 

The Stirling’s Crossing Endurance Club – located in the picturesque Mary Valley on Queensland’s Sunshine Coast – will play host to Australia’s most prestigious endurance horse riding event, the Tom Quilty Gold Cup, in July 2019.

The annual Australian Endurance Riders Association (AERA) event is one of the biggest national championship endurance rides in the southern hemisphere, spanning 160 kilometres and attracting over 400 endurance riders from across Australia and beyond.

The club is delighted to host the Tom Quilty Gold Cup in Imbil for the first time and looks forward to welcoming thousands of people travelling from all corners of the land to participate ― whether as a rider or a support crew.

The event will be held at the club’s home base, the Stirling’s Crossing Equestrian Complex which is Australia’s first purpose-built endurance facility. The complex combines state-of-the-art facilities with beautiful, diverse topography and an impressive range of tracks through the neighbouring Imbil State Forest.

Nominations are now open and are being managed via Manehub.

Sponsors of the Tom Quilty Gold Cup 2019

AERA - Australian Endurance Riders Association Inc.
Stirlings Crossing Equestrian Complex
Toft Endurance
Oso Endurance Arabians
Gympie Regional Council
Gheerulla Stables
IRT
Franco-C
Moyston Endurance
Splendacrest Endurance
TEERA
VERA
IDEXX
Leon Liversage
Castlebar
Bendigo Bank
Blue Pegasos
Dixon Smith Equestrian
Newmarket Grandwest

Stirling’s Crossing Equestrian Complex

Stirling’s Crossing Equestrian Complex opened its gates in early 2016 as Australia’s only privately owned, purpose-built endurance facility. Set in the hills of the picturesque Mary Valley on Queensland’s Sunshine Coast, this impressive complex combines state-of-the-art facilities with beautiful, diverse topography.

Previous Winners

2018 – Kristie Taprell

Horse: Castlebar Belair Scottsdale, Tasmania
Photographer: Denise Keelan 

Previous Winners

2017 – Brooke Brown-Cordell

Horse: Tierview Salama     Wirrina Cove, South Australia
Photographer: Denise Keelan  

Previous Winners

2016 – Debbie Grull

Horse: Lauralyn Notorious   Lexton, Victoria  
Photographer: Rob Featonby

Previous Winners

2015 – Ben Hudson

Horse: Cap Braveheart   Hawkesbury, New South Wales 
Photographer: Amanda Kettlewell
 

Previous Winners

2013 – Brook Sample

Horse:  Brookleigh Excalibur     Kilkivan, Queensland 
Photographer: Denise Keelan

Previous Winners

2012 – Brook Sample

Horse:  Brookleigh Excalibur   St. Helen’s, Tasmania

Previous Winners

2011 – Kristie Taprell

Horse:  Kurrajong Concorde   Mt Pleasant, South Australia   
Photographer: Animal Focus

Previous Winners

2010 – Brook Sample

Horse:  Brookleigh Excalibur   Manilla, New South Wales     
Photographer: Mike Tomlinson

Previous Winners

2009 – Brook Sample & Matthew Sample

Horses:  Tarrangower Crecendo & Brookleigh Ricardo    Tonimbuk, Victoria  
Photographer unknown

Previous Winners

2009 – Brook Sample & Matthew Sample

Horses:  Tarrangower Crecendo & Brookleigh Ricardo     Tonimbuk, Victoria
Photographer unknown 

Previous Winners

2008 – Meg Wade

Horse:  China Doll     Nanango, Queensland  
Photographer unknown

Previous Winners

2007 – Christoph Schork & Anton Reid

Horses:  Arovo Mini Harvest & Endurowest Kumari    Collie, Western Australia  
Photographer: Chris Ros

Previous Winners

2006 – Abdulla Kharmis Ali Saeed

Horses:  Tora Blar-Zay  Boonah, Queensland  
Photographer: Kathleen Roberts

Previous Winners

2004 – Joyce Corbett & Michael Taylor

Horses:  Reeflex & Curringa Domino  Port Elliot, South Australia 
Photographer: Jo Arblaster (Animal Focus)

Previous Winners

2003 – Meg Wade & Kristie McGaffin

Horses:  Castlebar Macleod & Rowallan Miss Lilly    Canowindra, New South Wales
  

Previous Winners

2001 – Meg Wade & Kristie McGaffin

Horses:  Kelkette Park Fyre & Provocative     Mundijong, Western Australia  

Previous Winners

2000 – Meg Wade

Horse:  Chrystal Flyer    Boonah, Queensland
Photo supplied by: Meg Wade (photographer unknown) 

Previous Winners

1999 – Ron Haigh & Terry Wood

Horse: Kynnum Park Sadia & Peppersfield Nabucco   Deloraine, Tasmania   
Photographer: Bob Iddon

Previous Winners

1998 – Dale Cooper

Horse: Daycara Hazim   Mt Pleasant, South Australia   
Photographer: Sue Crockett

Previous Winners

1997 – Terry Wood

Horse:  Peppersfield Nabucco,  Mt Watagan, New South Wales   
Photographer: Fiona Meller

Previous Winners

1996 – Mark Haigh

Horse: Rahfire King      Mt Watagan, New South Wales   
Photographer: Sue Crockett

Previous Winners

1995 – Brook Sample

Horse: Sharahd Cavalier     Toodyay, Western Australia    
Photographer: Chris Ros

Previous Winners

1994 – Chris Malone

Horse: Sarchedon     Kenilworth, Queensland   
Photographer: G Makim

Previous Winners

1993 – Bob Sample

Horse: Sharahd Caprice Sheffield, Tasmania
Photo supplied by: Bob Sample (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1992 – Andrew Bailey

Horse:  Tantawanglo Hamal Sahab         Mt. Pleasant, South Australia  
Photo supplied by: Annette Bailey (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1991 – Andrew Bailey

Horse:  Tantawanglo Hamal Sahab Tooraweenah, New South Wales  
Photo supplied by: Annette Bailey (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1990 – Brooke Sample

Horse:  Sharahd Melodie,   Myrtleford, Victoria 
Brook Sample, Vanessa Guadard & Bob Sample   
Photographer: Irene Malone

Previous Winners

1989 – Tom Tomsen

Horse:  Prince    Mornington Hills, Western Australia
Photo supplied by: Mandy Rayner (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1988 – Tom Tomsen

Horse:  Prince    Kenilworth, Queensland   
Photo supplied by: Tom & Louise McCormack (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1987 – Jenny Oliver

Horse:  Glenallan Solomon    Sheffield, Tasmania    
Photo supplied by: Jenny Oliver (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1986 – Jenny Oliver

Horse:  Glenallan Solomon     Gawler, South Australia   
Photographer: Pat Slater

Previous Winners

1985 – Jenny Oliver

Horse:  Glenallan Solomon     Colo, New South Wales   
Photo supplied by: Barb Timms (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1984 – Alan MacKinder

Horse:  Arabian Park Amierr     Colo, New South Wales   
Photographer: Annabel MacKinder

Previous Winners

1983 – Peter Cole

Horse:  Chip Chase Sadaqa     Colo, New South Wales
Photo supplied by: Tom & Louise McCormack (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1982 – David Marshall

Horse: Dunwingeri St Nicholas     Colo, New South Wales
Photographer: Andrew Roberts

Previous Winners

1981 – Max Lockhart

Horse: Robbie    Colo, New South Wales
Photographer: unknown

Previous Winners

1980 – Larry Ross

Horse: El Teco     Colo, New South Wales
Source unknown

Previous Winners

1979 – Sue May

Horse:  Karella Buckshot     Wilberforce, New South Wales 
Supplied: Jo Arlbaster  

Previous Winners

1978 – June Peterson

Horse:  Tequila     Wilberforce, New South Wales 
Newspaper clip, source unknown  

Previous Winners

1977 – Sam Timms

Horse:  Tally Ho     Wilberforce, New South Wales 
Photograph: source unknown 

Previous Winners

1976 – Robert Thompson

Horse:  Sanroblee Joe     Wilberforce, New South Wales 
Photographer: Jo Kirkwood  

Previous Winners

1975 – Erica Williams

Horse:  Noddy     Wilberforce, New South Wales   
Photo supplied by:  Erica Williams (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1974 – Arthur Patterson

Horse:  Bing     Wilberforce, New South Wales   
Photo supplied by:  Emma Holland (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1973 – Col Adams

Horse:  Tumbalong     Wilberforce, New South Wales   
Photo supplied by:  Helen Lindsay (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1971 – Warren Webb

Horse:  Stoney     Wilberforce, New South Wales   
Photographer: Jo Kirkwood

Previous Winners

1970 – Les Coyle

Horse:  Eelah Cindy    Richmond, New South Wales   
Photo supplied by: Les Coyle (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1969 – John Coyle

Horse: Jackass    Richmond, New South Wales   
Photo supplied by: John Coyle (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1968 – Les Bailey

Horse: Jackass    Richmond, New South Wales   
Photo supplied by: Gil Stevenson (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1967 – Sam Timms

Horse: Zig Zag     Richmond, New South Wales   
Photo supplied by: Helen Lindsay (photographer unknown)

Previous Winners

1966 – Gabriel Stecher – First Tom Quilty Winner

Horse: Shalawi    Richmond, New South Wales   
Photo supplied by: Val Males (photographer unknown)

Proudly sponsored by

[logoshowcase center_mode=”true” slides_column=”4″]

Register for updates

Please enter your details below to be kept informed about the Tom Quilty Gold Cup 2019.